By way of background, many nursing and long-term care facilities require that a resident/patient agree to arbitrate disputes arising from the care or treatment at a facility as a precondition to the resident’s stay. Arbitration clauses, which are often enforceable, effectively waive an individual’s right to bring a dispute in court in front of a jury. Under Massachusetts law, a patient may appoint someone, a “health care agent”, whom he or she trusts, to make health care decisions on his or her behalf. According to the statute governing health care proxies, M.G.L., ch. 201D, §5, a health care agent may “make any and all health care decisions on the principal’s behalf that the principal could make, including decisions about life-sustaining treatment, subject, however, to any express limitations in the health care proxy.” At issue in the Johnson case was whether or not the decision to enter into an arbitration agreement constituted a “health care decision” within the meaning of the statute.

The plaintiffs in this case were the administrators of the estate of Dalton Johnson.